Privacy Policy

At Holy Trinity Surrey Hills :: Mont Albert (‘HTSH’), we have adopted a Privacy Policy recognizing the right of people to keep their personal information private. This policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we may collect or hold. Like many other organizations, we must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with personal information.


1. The information we collect
HTSH may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details, so that we can keep in contact with you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example, when you wish to obtain services or goods from us, when you register for any of our events, and when you participate in HTSH activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from us. In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of our Parish community, the Parish may also operate video cameras within and around some of our premises.


Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.


Users can generally visit our website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on to a secure area, request assistance by email or register their details with us. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.


      1. 2. How we use your information
        We will use the personal information that we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
        (a)     to establish and maintain your involvement with HTSH,i including providing you with newsletters;
        (b)     to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
        (c)     to answer your inquiry;
        (d)     to register you for events or activities;
        (e)     to assist us to make the our sites, services, activities and products more valuable to our community;
        (f)      for direct promotion of services or activities and to keep you informed of new developments which we believe may be of

      2. interest to you. If we contact you in  this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
        (g)     to third parties where we have retained them to assist us to operate the Parish and provide the activities or services you have requested, such as the Diocesan Registry, religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, transport providers, health care providers, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some         circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and
        (h)     to different parts of the Parish to enable the development and promotion of  other activities and services and to improve our general ability to assist Parish attendees and the wider community.


3. Access to your information
You may request access to the personal information that the Parish holds about you by contacting the Parish's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.


If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.


4. Security
We will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, HTSH cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.


5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
HTSH, at a meeting of its Vestry, may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the amended version will be made available on request and on our website at www.holytrinity.sh. Please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


6. Contacting us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Parish's Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices in general, please contact the Vicar by e-mail:
vicar@holytrinity.sh or letter to:

 

The Vicar

Holy Trinity Surrey Hills - Mont Albert

PO Box 300 SURREY HILLS VIC 2137